Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 25/04/2018

This privacy policy sets out how Highbridge Caravan Centre Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Highbridge Caravan Centre Ltd.

Highbridge Caravan Centre Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Should we ask you to provide personal information, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
As such we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • the personal information we collect about you;
  • what we do with your information, and
  • who your information might be shared with.

Highbridge Caravan Centre Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from the date above.

Who we are

Highbridge Caravan Centre Ltd ('we' or 'us') are a 'data controller' for the purposes of the relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998,
the General Data Protection Regulations and any subsequent legislation as appropriate. (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

How we collect information

There are 3 basic categories of information we collect:

  • Personal information provided by you
  • Personal information provided by third parties
  • Personal information about other individuals

Below is some more detail for each of these categories.

Personal information provided by you

When you interact with our website or express an interest in or purchase products or services from us, we may collect personal information from you.
This will include, but not limited to:

  • filling out online forms
  • contacting us by telephone, fax or email
  • complete customer surveys
  • participate in competitions

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies, or your employer),
which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide products and services.
We will always seek your permission to contact these people for your information.

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data;
  • receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices;
  • give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad; and
  • give consent to the processing of his/her sensitive personal data

What we collect

Personal information

The informtion we collect may include:

  • Basic personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth or age, gender, marital status;

  • Additional information regarding your vehicle including the registration, VIN number, service history, any works undertaken, insurance policy details, MOT and Tax status of the vehicle;

  • Preferences and interests for marketing and renewal notification services

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you
(such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of
quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

How we use the information about you

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us;
  • process your order;
  • maintain a service record for your vehicle, conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis;
  • carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences;
  • let you know about other related products or services that may be of interest to you — see 'Marketing' section below;
  • detect and prevent fraud;
  • verifying your identity and carry out anti-fraud checks (see 'Credit checking' section below),
  • providing you with payment options,
  • assess your application for a product, service or quote,
  • ensure that you can afford any financial agreement offered,
  • ensure that any insurance products are suitable for you,
  • administer any finance agreements including updating you on and delivering our services,
  • monitor your use of our Websites and any response to advertising campaigns;

We may also offer enhanced services including MOT and service reminders where we believe this would be helpful or of interest.

Where your vehicle manufacturer maintains an electronic service record of your vehicle we may share details of any work with your manufacturer so that an accurate record can be kept.

Marketing

We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS)
or automated call about products and services, competitions and special offers which
may be of interest to you.

We will only ask whether you would like us to send you marketing messages when you complete our online forms or during the sale of a product.
In all cases we will only accept it as being consent when you tick the relevant boxes.

If you have consented to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time.
See What rights do you have? further down for further information.

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • other companies within our group;

  • our agents and service providers;

  • finance companies for the purpose of vehicle financing

  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; and

  • our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section;.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • access to your account is controlled by a password and user name;

  • we store your personal data on secure servers;

  • payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or
integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see 'How can you contact us?' below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems,
please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see 'How can you contact us?' below);

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see 'How can you contact us?' below);

  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details), and

  • let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with.

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • email, call or write to us (see 'How can you contact us?' below). You can also click on the 'unsubscribe' button at the bottom of the email newsletter. It may take up to 14 days for this to take place.

  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

  • let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone).

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@highbridgecaravans.co.uk or call us on 01278 782725 or write to us at the following address:

Highbridge Caravan Centre Ltd.
A38 Bristol Road,
Highbridge,
Somerset,
TA9 4EX,
United Kingdom.